Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Owens Collision Center Night

Owens Collision Center Night

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 18th for Owens Collision Center Night and night number 2 of the 2024 season.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


6/3/2023 - Adams County Speedway

6/3/2023 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Ray Houck Memorial "Malvern Bank SUPER Late Models" 3000 to WIN + Weekly Racing

The Malvern Bank Super Late Models (SLMR) return for the first time in 2023 for the Annual Ray Houck Memorial. The $3,000 to win main event will highlight the nights racing action, an event won by Justin Zeitner in 2022.

**Late Model Pit Area will open at 4:00 pm in the south parking lot behind the main grandstands, while the main North Pit gate for weekly drivers will open at its regular time of 5:00 pm.

Modifieds $700 to WIN, B-Mods $500 to WIN, Hobby Stock $400 to WIN, & Compacts $175 to WIN. Bonus Money thanks to 5-Star Trucking & Jeremy Houck.

**Stock Cars will return to action next Saturday June 10th. Any Stock Car driver who has competed at ACS in 2023 can claim a FREE General Admission Pass at the front ticket window for this weeks SLMR event.

ORDER OF EVENTS:
"HOT LAPS"
B-MOD
SLMR LATE MODEL
HOBBY STOCK
A-MOD
COMPACT

LATE MODEL QUALIFYING

HEATS/FEATURES
B-MOD
HOBBY STOCK
SLMR LATE MODEL
A-MOD
COMPACT

*ORDER TENATIVE & SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Classes

  • Compacts18 entries
  • Hobby Stocks21 entries
  • B Modifieds20 entries
  • Modifieds11 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models18 entries
    • SLMR Late Model Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA 3
2 1 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
3 9 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
4 2 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
5 8 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 3
6 7 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
7 6 50 Zak Sickles Zak Sickles Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
8 10 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA 2
9 5 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -4
10 13 21 Cullen Gossage Cullen Gossage Onawa, IA Onawa, IA 3
11 12 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
12 18 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 6
13 16 34 Scott Hennenan Scott Hennenan BLANCHARD, IA BLANCHARD, IA 3
14 11 3 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
15 3 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -12
16 DNF 15 4 Keegan Russell Keegan Russell Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
17 DNF 17 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
18 DNF 14 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -4
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 50 Zak Sickles Zak Sickles Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 5
2 7 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 5
3 5 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA 2
4 8 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 3 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
6 DNF 1 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -5
7 DNF 4 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -3
DNS 9 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
DNS 2 4 Keegan Russell Keegan Russell Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
2 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
3 1 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
4 4 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
5 5 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -
6 3 3 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
7 9 34 Scott Hennenan Scott Hennenan BLANCHARD, IA BLANCHARD, IA 2
8 DNF 8 21 Cullen Gossage Cullen Gossage Onawa, IA Onawa, IA -
9 DNF 6 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -3
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 9
2 8 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 6
3 5 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
4 11 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 7
5 9 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
6 12 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 6
7 1 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -6
8 3 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
9 7 22X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -2
10 2 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -8
11 14 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 3
12 4 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -8
13 17 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
14 18 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
15 13 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
16 19 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 3
17 16 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -1
18 20 100 Spencer Zellweger Spencer Zellweger Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
19 DNF 15 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -4
20 DNF 21 15 Tim Parrott Tim Parrott New Market, IA New Market, IA 1
21 DNF 6 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -15
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 4
2 7 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 5
3 6 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
4 4 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
5 3 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
6 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -5
7 2 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
2 4 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
3 2 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -1
4 5 22X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
5 3 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -2
6 DNF 1 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
7 DNF 7 100 Spencer Zellweger Spencer Zellweger Orient, IA Orient, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 4
2 4 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
3 1 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
4 6 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 2
5 3 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
6 2 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
7 7 15 Tim Parrott Tim Parrott New Market, IA New Market, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 5
2 8 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 6
3 13 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 10
4 7 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 9 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
6 11 87 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
7 1 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
8 10 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
9 4 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
10 5 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -5
11 2 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -9
12 14 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
13 16 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
14 19 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
15 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -12
16 DNF 18 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
17 DNF 12 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -5
18 DNF 15 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
19 DNF 17 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
20 DNF 20 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 3
2 5 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 3
3 7 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 4
4 2 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -2
5 6 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
6 3 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -3
7 DNF 1 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
2 5 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
3 1 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
4 2 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
5 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 1
6 7 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 3 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 87 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
2 3 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
3 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 4 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
5 2 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
6 DNF 1 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -5
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 8
2 7 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
3 6 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 3
4 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
5 5 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -
6 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
7 8 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
8 4 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -4
9 10 13F Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
10 1 38X Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -9
11 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
2 4 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 2
3 5 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 2
4 6 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 2
5 1 38X Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
6 3 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
2 4 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
3 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
4 3 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -1
5 1 13F Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
2 2 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE -
3 7 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 4
4 3 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -1
5 5 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -
6 8 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
7 14 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 7
8 6 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -2
9 9 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -
10 13 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
11 4 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -7
12 12 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
13 16 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 3
14 15 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 1
15 11 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -4
16 17 71 Mike Morton Jr Mike Morton Jr Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
17 18 65 Jon Binning Jon Binning Warrensburg, MO Warrensburg, MO 1
18 10 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -8
8 Laps

Heat 1Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
2 3 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 1
3 6 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 3
4 5 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 1
5 1 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -4
6 4 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -2
7 7 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -
8 8 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE -
9 9 65 Jon Binning Jon Binning Warrensburg, MO Warrensburg, MO -
8 Laps

Heat 2Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
2 4 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 2
3 3 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
4 5 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 1
5 7 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
6 1 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -5
7 8 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 1
8 9 71 Mike Morton Jr Mike Morton Jr Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
9 6 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 20.226
2 1 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 20.263
3 2 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 20.604
4 4 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 20.610
5 9 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 20.611
6 14 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 20.611
7 16 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 20.645
8 17 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 20.675
9 5 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 20.717
10 8 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 20.781
11 7 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 20.956
12 3 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 20.958
13 12 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 20.976
14 10 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 21.149
15 13 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 21.179
16 6 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 21.267
17 15 65 Jon Binning Jon Binning Warrensburg, MO Warrensburg, MO 21.268
18 18 71 Mike Morton Jr Mike Morton Jr Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 21.268

Driver Registration







Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks