Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/19/2023 - Adams County Speedway

8/19/2023 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Keane Thummel Trucking Presents "SALUTE TO TRUCKING CONVOY" + NASCAR WEEKLY SERIES RACING

The Big Rigs make their annual return to ACS as Keane Thummel Trucking Presents, "Salute to Trucking Night". Come early and check out the great line up of trucks on display, and join in the fun during intermission when we line them up 3 wide on the ACS 1/2 mile for Iowa's biggest Race Track Convoy!!

ORDER OF EVENTS:

HOT LAPS 6:30/HEATS 7:00 PM
Compacts
Stock Car
B-Mod
Hobby Stock
A-Mod

Track Prep IF Necessary

FEATURES
Compacts
INTERMISSION/TRUCK CONVOY
Stock Car
B-Mod
Hobby Stock
A-Mod

**Truck Convoy will be at dusk. Feature order is Tentative and subject to change.

Classes

  • Compacts14 entries
  • Hobby Stocks20 entries
  • Stock Cars14 entries
  • B Modifieds23 entries
  • Modifieds14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
2 9 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 7
3 4 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
4 10 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 6
5 8 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
6 11 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 5
7 7 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
8 5 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -3
9 13 69 Brett Sheppard Brett Sheppard Emerson, IA Emerson, IA 4
10 14 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 4
11 12 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
12 1 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -11
13 DNF 2 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -11
DNS 3 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA 1
2 6 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 4
3 3 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
4 5 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
5 1 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -4
6 7 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
7 DNF 4 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -3
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
2 6 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 4
3 4 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
4 5 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
5 3 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -2
6 7 69 Brett Sheppard Brett Sheppard Emerson, IA Emerson, IA 1
7 1 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -6
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 7
2 1 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -1
3 10 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
4 12 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 8
5 9 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
6 7 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 1
7 2 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -5
8 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
9 15 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 6
10 3 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -7
11 11 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -
12 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -7
13 18 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
14 17 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
15 20 19H Sam Hudson Sam Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 5
16 6 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -10
17 13 93 Randy Anderson Jr Randy Anderson Jr Cumberland, IA Cumberland, IA -4
18 19 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
19 14 6 Brent Lowe Brent Lowe Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -5
20 DNF 16 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -4
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
2 4 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
3 5 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 2
4 6 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
5 7 93 Randy Anderson Jr Randy Anderson Jr Cumberland, IA Cumberland, IA 2
6 3 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -3
7 1 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
2 5 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
3 4 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
4 6 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 2
5 7 6 Brent Lowe Brent Lowe Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
6 2 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
7 DNF 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 3
2 1 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -1
3 2 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
4 5 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
5 3 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
6 6 19H Sam Hudson Sam Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
2 8 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
3 7 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
4 1 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
5 5 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -
6 6 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -
7 9 50 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
8 11 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 3
9 2 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -7
10 4 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
11 10 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
12 DNF 14 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
DNS 12 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
DNS 13 29 Dennis Elliott Dennis Elliott Mt. Ayr, IA Mt. Ayr, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
2 2 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -
3 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 5 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 1
5 7 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
6 1 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -5
7 DNF 6 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
2 6 50 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
3 3 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 2 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
5 4 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 7 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 1
DNS 1 29 Dennis Elliott Dennis Elliott Mt. Ayr, IA Mt. Ayr, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 1
2 1 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
3 10 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 7
4 9 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 5
5 12 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
6 6 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 11 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
8 4 60 Kevin Zeitner Kevin Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -4
9 20 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 11
10 5 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -5
11 15 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 4
12 7 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -5
13 16 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
14 18 72 DJ Most DJ Most Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
15 17 17 Tate Hafner Tate Hafner Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
16 DNF 21 25 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 5
17 DNF 3 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -14
18 DNF 8 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -10
19 DNF 23 62 Ryan Christie Ryan Christie Lamoni, IA Lamoni, IA 4
20 DNF 22 55F Greg Miller Greg Miller Grant, MO Grant, MO 2
21 DNF 19 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
DNS 13 57 Tyler Gross Tyler Gross Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA -
DNS 14 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
2 2 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
3 6 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 3
4 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
5 7 57 Tyler Gross Tyler Gross Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA 2
6 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -3
7 8 55F Greg Miller Greg Miller Grant, MO Grant, MO 1
8 DNF 4 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 60 Kevin Zeitner Kevin Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 2
2 5 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 3
3 4 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 1
4 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
5 7 25 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 2
6 1 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -5
7 2 72 DJ Most DJ Most Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -5
8 DNF 8 62 Ryan Christie Ryan Christie Lamoni, IA Lamoni, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA -
2 3 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 1
3 4 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 1
4 6 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
5 5 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
6 2 17 Tate Hafner Tate Hafner Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
7 7 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 8
2 8 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 6
3 13 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 10
4 6 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
5 1 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -4
6 12 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 6
7 7 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA -
8 4 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
9 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 2
10 5 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -5
11 2 1RS Rodney Stopak Rodney Stopak Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -9
12 DNF 3 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -9
13 DNF 14 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
14 DNF 10 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
2 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
3 6 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 3
4 2 1RS Rodney Stopak Rodney Stopak Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -2
5 3 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
6 4 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -2
7 5 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
2 3 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA 1
3 4 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
4 2 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
5 5 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA -
6 7 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
7 DNF 1 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks