Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
FREE GRANDSTANDS JULY 13TH

FREE GRANDSTANDS JULY 13TH

July 13th will be Salute to Farming Night presented by the Iowa Corn Growers Association. Grandstand admission will be free to all!!!

Houck Memorial, July 27th

Houck Memorial, July 27th

The Malvern Bank SLMR Series returns for a $4,000 to-win East vs. West Showdown for the Ray Houck Memorial on July 27th.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.


8/12/2023 - Adams County Speedway

8/12/2023 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Kid's ACS Box Car Races Presented by CHI Mercy Corning + Compact King of the Hill

CHI Health Mercy Corning Presents Kid's "Box Car Races". Kid's will compete on our Mini-ACS Speedway during intermission for fun and prizes in their home built box car racers. Come see the creativity on display as the next generation of racers competes "Fred Flinstone Style" in a dash for fun!

PLUS McCunn Specialty Firearms Presents the King of the Hill for the Floating Vine Compacts.

ORDER OF EVENTS:

HOT LAPS (6:30 PM)
Compacts
Hobby Stock
Stock Car
A-Mod
B-Mod

HEATS
Compacts
Hobby Stock
Stock Car
A-Mod
B-Mod

INTERMISSION
(Kids's Box Car Races)

FEATURES
Compacts
Hobby Stock
Stock Car
A-Mod
B-Mod

Classes

  • Compacts15 entries
  • Hobby Stocks19 entries
  • Stock Cars13 entries
  • B Modifieds17 entries
  • Modifieds14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
2 6 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
3 4 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
4 9 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
5 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
6 1 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -5
7 7 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -
8 5 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -3
9 10 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
10 12 63B Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 2
11 11 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
12 14 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
13 3 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -10
14 15 34 Scott Hennenan Scott Hennenan BLANCHARD, IA BLANCHARD, IA 1
DNS 13 55 Gunner Steiner Gunner Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
2 4 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
3 5 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
4 6 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
5 3 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
6 1 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -5
7 8 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
8 7 55 Gunner Steiner Gunner Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -1
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -
2 3 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
3 4 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 1
4 5 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
5 2 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -3
6 6 63B Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
7 7 34 Scott Hennenan Scott Hennenan BLANCHARD, IA BLANCHARD, IA -
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
2 12 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 10
3 10 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 7
4 1 19 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -3
5 6 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
6 5 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
7 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
8 11 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
9 9 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
10 14 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 4
11 3 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -8
12 13 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 1
13 15 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
14 7 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -7
15 16 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
16 19 19H Sam Hudson Sam Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
17 2 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -15
18 17 100 Spencer Zellweger Spencer Zellweger Orient, IA Orient, IA -1
DNS 18 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 4 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
3 6 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 3
4 5 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 1
5 3 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -2
6 7 19H Sam Hudson Sam Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
7 1 100 Spencer Zellweger Spencer Zellweger Orient, IA Orient, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
2 1 19 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -1
3 2 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
4 4 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -
5 6 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
6 DNF 3 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
2 1 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
3 5 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
4 6 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
5 4 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
DNS 2 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 2
2 6 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
3 8 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
4 7 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 3
5 9 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
6 4 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
7 1 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -6
8 5 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
9 10 29 Dennis Elliott Dennis Elliott Mt. Ayr, IA Mt. Ayr, IA 1
10 13 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
11 11 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -
12 DNF 12 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
13 DNF 2 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -11
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
2 3 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 1
3 5 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
4 1 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -3
5 7 29 Dennis Elliott Dennis Elliott Mt. Ayr, IA Mt. Ayr, IA 2
6 2 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
7 DNF 4 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
2 2 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -
3 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 6 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
5 4 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 1 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -5
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
2 9 87X Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 7
3 4 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
4 2 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
5 6 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
6 7 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 3 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -4
8 1 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -7
9 17 17 Tate Haffner Tate Haffner Corning, IA Corning, IA 8
10 12 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
11 13 72 DJ Most DJ Most Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
12 16 16A Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
13 DNF 14 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
14 DNF 11 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
15 DNF 5 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -10
16 DNF 10 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA -6
DNS 15 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
2 8 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 6
3 6 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 3
4 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
5 4 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -1
6 3 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
7 2 72 DJ Most DJ Most Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -5
8 DNF 9 17 Tate Haffner Tate Haffner Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
DNS 1 16A Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 4
2 3 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 1
3 7 87X Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
4 4 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
5 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
6 8 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
7 2 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
DNS 1 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 6
2 8 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
3 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
4 6 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
5 5 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
6 4 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
7 1 38X Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
8 3 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -5
9 12 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
10 13 1RS Rodney Stopak Rodney Stopak Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
11 DNF 10 50 Robert Stofer Robert Stofer Jefferson, IA Jefferson, IA -1
12 DNF 2 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -10
13 DNF 14 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
DNS 11 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
2 4 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
3 5 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
4 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
5 1 38X Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
6 6 50 Robert Stofer Robert Stofer Jefferson, IA Jefferson, IA -
7 7 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
2 5 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
3 4 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
4 7 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 2 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
6 DNF 3 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -3
7 DNF 1 1RS Rodney Stopak Rodney Stopak Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -6
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
RJs Heating  Cooling
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Budweiser
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
OReilly Auto Parts
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
Hawhee Truck Repair
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks