Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Owens Collision Center Night

Owens Collision Center Night

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 18th for Owens Collision Center Night and night number 2 of the 2024 season.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


5/27/2023 - Adams County Speedway

5/27/2023 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

BUDWEISER Presents the "Western Iowa Non-Winged Sprint Cars" + Weekly Racing

Join us this Memorial Day Weekend as Budweiser Presents the Inaugural appearance of the "Western Iowa non-Wing Sprint Series" at ACS. One year ago Cam Schafer of Little Canada, MN captured the series Championship over Chad Goff from Spring Hill, KS, while a total of 5 states were represented in the series final top 10 in points.

Also racing will be the Poet Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, O'Reilly Auto B-Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, and Floating Vine Compacts.

Hot Laps @ 6:30
Racing @ 7

Order of Events
Sport Mod
Compacts
Stock Cars
NON-WINGED SPRINT CARS
Hobby Stocks
Modifieds

Features
Sport Mod
Compacts
NON-WINGED SPRINT CARS
Stock Cars
Hobby Stock
Modified

Classes

  • Compacts19 entries
  • Hobby Stocks17 entries
  • Stock Cars11 entries
  • B Modifieds17 entries
  • Modifieds11 entries
  • Non-Winged Sprints18 entries
    • Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints - WINS

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 4
2 8 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
3 7 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 4
4 11 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 7
5 4 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -1
6 1 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -5
7 9 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA 2
8 12 50 Zak Sickles Zak Sickles Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 4
9 10 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
10 6 69X Owen Richards Owen Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
11 15 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA 4
12 18 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 6
13 19 3 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 6
14 16 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
15 2 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -13
16 17 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
17 13 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
18 DNF 3 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -15
19 DNF 14 8 Trey Mills Trey Mills Kent, IA Kent, IA -5
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
2 4 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 2
3 1 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -2
4 5 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
5 3 50 Zak Sickles Zak Sickles Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -2
6 6 3 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -
7 DNF 7 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 3
2 6 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 4
3 1 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -2
4 5 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
5 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -3
6 3 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -3
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
2 5 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA 3
3 4 69X Owen Richards Owen Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
4 6 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 2
5 2 8 Trey Mills Trey Mills Kent, IA Kent, IA -3
6 DNF 1 2J Travis Johnston Travis Johnston Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -5
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
2 7 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 5
3 6 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 3
4 16 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 12
5 10 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 5
6 15 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 9
7 3 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
8 2 22X Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -6
9 4 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -5
10 5 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -5
11 11 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -
12 8 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
13 1 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -12
14 17 6 Brent Lowe Brent Lowe Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 3
15 DNF 12 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -3
16 DNF 14 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
17 DNF 13 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
2 2 22X Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -
3 8 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 5
4 4 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
5 5 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -
6 3 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
7 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -6
8 9 6 Brent Lowe Brent Lowe Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 1
9 6 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 3
2 1 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -1
3 2 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
4 5 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
5 3 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
6 6 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -
7 8 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
8 7 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
2 4 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 2
3 3 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 5 20 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
5 8 31W Dale Woodard Dale Woodard Elk Horn, NE Elk Horn, NE 3
6 7 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 10 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
8 9 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
9 1 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -8
10 6 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -4
11 11 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
2 6 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
3 9 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 6
4 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
5 10 20 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
6 1 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -5
7 2 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
8 3 31W Dale Woodard Dale Woodard Elk Horn, NE Elk Horn, NE -5
9 7 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
10 8 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
11 DNF 11 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
2 7 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
3 9 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 6
4 5 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
5 11 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 6
6 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
7 4 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
8 15 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
9 16 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
10 13 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
11 1 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -10
12 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -9
13 DNF 10 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
14 DNF 2 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -12
15 DNF 14 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -1
16 DNF 12 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -4
17 DNF 17 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 6
2 8 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
3 6 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
4 1 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -3
5 9 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
6 4 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
7 3 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -4
8 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -3
9 DNF 2 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -7
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
2 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
3 5 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
4 8 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 7 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
6 6 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 1 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
8 DNF 4 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 6
2 4 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 2
3 6 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
4 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
5 8 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
6 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
7 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
8 10 13F Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
9 5 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -4
10 DNF 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
11 DNF 1 29X Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -10
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 2
2 5 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
3 4 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
4 1 29X Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -3
5 6 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
6 2 13F Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
2 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
3 4 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
4 3 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -1
5 1 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer

Non-Winged Sprints

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 6 Jake Kouba Jake Kouba Farmington, MN Farmington, MN 8
2 4 93 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
3 8 93S Glen Saville Glen Saville Razorback, NSW Razorback, NSW 5
4 5 91 Riley Kreisel Riley Kreisel Warsaw, MO Warsaw, MO 1
5 1 11B Ben Woods Ben Woods Newton, IA Newton, IA -4
6 12 93X Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA 6
7 18 23 Ethan Jones Ethan Jones Sarah, MS Sarah, MS 11
8 DNF 3 9 Chad Goff Chad Goff Spring Hill, KS Spring Hill, KS -5
9 DNF 6 X Jeff Pellersels Jeff Pellersels Woodbury, MN Woodbury, MN -3
10 DNF 11 7 Clinton Bruns Clinton Bruns Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
11 DNF 2 97 Cam Schafer Cam Schafer Little Canada, MN Little Canada, MN -9
12 DNF 15 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
13 DNF 10 12 Doug Sylvester Doug Sylvester Ottumwa, IA Ottumwa, IA -3
14 DNF 17 0 Brandon Stevenson Brandon Stevenson Holstein, IA Holstein, IA 3
15 DNF 7 67 Jon Hughes Jon Hughes Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -8
16 DNF 14 93H Jeremy HoDapp Jeremy HoDapp Waukee, IA Waukee, IA -2
17 DNF 16 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
18 DNF 13 93M Todd McVay Todd McVay Grain Valley, MO Grain Valley, MO -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 9 Chad Goff Chad Goff Spring Hill, KS Spring Hill, KS 2
2 1 11B Ben Woods Ben Woods Newton, IA Newton, IA -1
3 2 91 Riley Kreisel Riley Kreisel Warsaw, MO Warsaw, MO -1
4 4 67 Jon Hughes Jon Hughes Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -
5 5 12 Doug Sylvester Doug Sylvester Ottumwa, IA Ottumwa, IA -
6 DNF 6 93M Todd McVay Todd McVay Grain Valley, MO Grain Valley, MO -
7 DNF 7 93H Jeremy HoDapp Jeremy HoDapp Waukee, IA Waukee, IA -
DNS 8 0 Brandon Stevenson Brandon Stevenson Holstein, IA Holstein, IA -
DNS 9 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97 Cam Schafer Cam Schafer Little Canada, MN Little Canada, MN 2
2 7 93 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
3 2 X Jeff Pellersels Jeff Pellersels Woodbury, MN Woodbury, MN -1
4 1 93S Glen Saville Glen Saville Razorback, NSW Razorback, NSW -3
5 5 6 Jake Kouba Jake Kouba Farmington, MN Farmington, MN -
6 4 7 Clinton Bruns Clinton Bruns Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -2
7 6 93X Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -1
DNS 9 23 Ethan Jones Ethan Jones Sarah, MS Sarah, MS -
DNS 8 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer

Driver Registration







Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks