Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


7/29/2023 - Adams County Speedway

7/29/2023 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Gail & Karen Hampel Memorial SLMR Late Models + Modifieds $1,222 to win + NAAPWS

The Super Late Model Racing Series (SLMR) returns for one final time in 2023 for the Gail & Karen Hampel Memorial. This time around its an East VS. West Showdown as the stars of the Hoker Trucking East Series come to town to battle the drivers of the Malvern Bank West Series in a $4,000 to win main event that pays $600 to start.

Also racing will be the $1,222 to win "Underdog 22" for Modifieds, along with weekly series action of the Northland Oil Stock Cars, O'Reilly Auto Parts B-Mods, and Floating Vine Compacts, each running for added money thanks to Always Race Day.

ORDER OF EVENTS:
(Tentative & Subject to Change)

HOT LAPS (6:30 PM)
B-MOD
LATE MODEL
STOCK CAR
HOBBY STOCK
A-MOD
COMPACT

L. M. QUALIFYING / NATIONAL ANTHEM

HEATS:
B-MOD
STOCK CAR
LATE MODEL
HOBBY STOCK
A-MOD
COMPACT

INTERMISSION (HOF)
LATE MODEL "B"
A-MOD "B"

FEATURES:
B-MOD
STOCK CAR
LATE MODEL
HOBBY STOCK
A-MOD
COMPACT

Classes

  • Compacts16 entries
  • Hobby Stocks17 entries
  • Stock Cars12 entries
  • B Modifieds19 entries
  • Modifieds16 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models32 entries
    • SLMR Late Model Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 3
2 9 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 7
3 6 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
4 3 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
5 10 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
6 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
7 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -5
8 5 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -3
9 15 R4T Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA 6
10 7 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -3
11 16 63B Andrew Mills Andrew Mills Kent, IA Kent, IA 5
12 1 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -11
13 14 19 Jesse Ramos Jesse Ramos Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
14 12 91 Cody Allbee Cody Allbee Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -2
15 13 34 Scott Hennenan Scott Hennenan BLANCHARD, IA BLANCHARD, IA -2
16 DNF 11 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -5

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
2 4 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
3 9 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 6
4 10 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 6
5 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
6 8 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
7 2 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -5
8 5 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -3
9 1 21X Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -8
10 12 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
11 14 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
12 6 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -6
13 13 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
14 11 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -3
15 16 19H Sam Hudson Sam Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
16 DNF 15 100 Spencer Zellweger Spencer Zellweger Orient, IA Orient, IA -1
17 DNF 17 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
2 9 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
3 8 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 5
4 10 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
5 6 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
6 5 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
7 2 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
8 11 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
9 4 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -5
10 12 9 Dominick Sexton Dominick Sexton Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 2
11 DNF 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
12 DNF 3 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -9

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
2 10 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 8
3 11 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 8
4 8 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 4
5 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -
6 7 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
7 15 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 8
8 13 J2K Jordan Krug Jordan Krug Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 5
9 16 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 7
10 3 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -7
11 2 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -9
12 18 17 Tate Hafner Tate Hafner Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
13 12 75 Dalton Davis Dalton Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
14 9 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -5
15 DNF 17 72 DJ Most DJ Most Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
16 DNF 19 20T Tyler Provence Tyler Provence Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
17 DNF 6 60 Kevin Zeitner Kevin Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -11
18 DNF 14 25 Braxton Van Gelder Braxton Van Gelder Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -4
19 DNF 4 11 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -15

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 6 6 Ryan Jenkins Ryan Jenkins Blair, NE Blair, NE 4
3 1 38 Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
4 10 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 6
5 3 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA -2
6 9 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
7 8 7 Blaine Webster Blaine Webster Ottumwa, IA Ottumwa, IA 1
8 7 1M Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, IA Omaha, IA -1
9 5 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
10 11 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
11 4 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -7
12 16 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 4
13 15 37 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA 2
14 12 38X Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
15 DNF 13 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
16 DNF 14 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE -2

Dirt Super Late Models

A FeatureMalvern Bank-Hoker Trucking

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
2 7 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 5
3 3 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
4 5 32C Chad Holladay Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 1
5 12 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 7
6 9 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 3
7 4 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -3
8 2 1 Jaxon Saathoff Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE -6
9 10 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
10 16 56S Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 6
11 11 56 Andy Eckrich Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
12 15 58 Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 3
13 14 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
14 17 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
15 19 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 4
16 6 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -10
17 22 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA 5
18 21 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 3
19 13 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -6
20 23 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 3
21 20 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
22 8 76H Jason Hahne Jason Hahne Webster City, IA Webster City, IA -14
23 25 76Z Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 2
24 18 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -6
25 24 32 Curtis Glover Curtis Glover Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -1
26 26 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
8 Laps

B Feature 1Predator Custom Trailers

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 2
2 1 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -1
Top 2 transfer
3 4 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 1
4 2 76Z Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -2
5 5 32 Curtis Glover Curtis Glover Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -
6 7 5S Jeff Segebart Jeff Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA 1
7 6 77 Jeff Aikey Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -1
8 8 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA -
8 Laps

B Feature 2Predator Custom Trailers

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -
2 3 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 5 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
4 2 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA -2
5 6 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
6 7 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
7 4 42 Fred Remley Fred Remley Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA -3
8 8 45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE -
8 Laps

Heat 1Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 1
2 5 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 3
3 3 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE -
4 7 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
5 6 32C Chad Holladay Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 1
6 4 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -2
7 8 5S Jeff Segebart Jeff Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA 1
8 1 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -7
8 Laps

Heat 2Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
2 4 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
3 6 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 3
4 5 1 Jaxon Saathoff Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 1
5 3 76Z Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -2
6 7 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
7 2 42 Fred Remley Fred Remley Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA -5
8 8 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 3Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 4
2 2 58 Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
3 4 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 1
4 3 56S Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA -1
5 7 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
6 6 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -
7 1 32 Curtis Glover Curtis Glover Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -6
8 8 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
8 Laps

Heat 4Ideal Ready Mix

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 56 Andy Eckrich Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
2 3 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
3 6 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 3
4 5 76H Jason Hahne Jason Hahne Webster City, IA Webster City, IA 1
5 1 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -4
6 4 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA -2
7 7 77 Jeff Aikey Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -
8 8 45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE -

Qualifying A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 32C Chad Holladay Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 20.194
2 6 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA 20.196
3 11 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 20.258
4 2 1 Jaxon Saathoff Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 20.369
5 1 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 20.429
6 9 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 20.457
7 14 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 20.457
8 8 76Z Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 20.474
9 12 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 20.697
10 4 42 Fred Remley Fred Remley Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA 20.722
11 10 1J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 20.742
12 7 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 20.837
13 13 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 20.868
14 16 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 21.108
15 5 5S Jeff Segebart Jeff Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA 21.348
16 15 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 21.836

Qualifying B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 20.706
2 15 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 20.738
3 13 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 20.804
4 16 76H Jason Hahne Jason Hahne Webster City, IA Webster City, IA 20.938
5 12 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 20.941
6 5 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 20.994
7 7 56S Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 21.041
8 8 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 21.159
9 1 58 Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 21.183
10 14 56 Andy Eckrich Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 21.290
11 2 32 Curtis Glover Curtis Glover Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA 21.300
12 4 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 21.336
13 9 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 21.430
14 10 77 Jeff Aikey Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA 21.475
15 11 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 21.838
16 6 45 Dan Battaglia Dan Battaglia Gretna, NE Gretna, NE 22.204

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks