Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Owens Collision Center Night

Owens Collision Center Night

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 18th for Owens Collision Center Night and night number 2 of the 2024 season.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


9/3/2022 - Adams County Speedway

9/3/2022 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Championship Night NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series

It's CHAMPIONSHIP night at ACS as we crown our 5 regular season champions. PLUS Hobby Stocks will battle for an addition $100 to win & $100 for a mystery bonus spot thanks to the Gaunt Family in Memory of Jeremy Ribbey.

ORDER OF EVENTS (TENTATIVE-SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

HOT LAPS:
STOCK CAR
B-MOD
HOBBY STOCK
COMPACT
MODIFIED

B-MOD HEATS (6) LAPS
HOBBY STOCK "A" MAKE-UP--(15 LAPS)
STOCK CAR "A" MAKE-UP--(15 LAPS)
COMPACT "A" MAKE-UP--(12 LAPS)
MODIFIED "A" MAKE-UP--(18 LAPS)
*Winners to Tech--victory pics after the races for make up "A's"

HOBBY HEATS--(6 LAPS)
STOCK CAR HEATS--(6 LAPS)
COMPACT HEATS--(5 LAPS)
MODIFIED HEATS--(6 LAPS)

B-MOD FEATURE--(16 LAPS)
HOBBY FEATURE--(15 LAPS)
STOCK CAR FEATURE--(15 LAPS)
COMPACT FEATURE--(12 LAPS)
MODIFIED FEATURE--(18 LAPS)
*Champions & winners to victory lane

HOBBY KOH
B-MOD KOH

Classes

  • Compacts13 entries
  • Hobby Stocks24 entries
  • Stock Cars12 entries
  • B Modifieds20 entries
  • Modifieds19 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
2 3 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
3 5 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA 2
4 7 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
5 8 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
6 9 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
7 11 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 4
8 12 92 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 4
9 6 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -3
10 1 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -9
11 DNF 10 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
12 DNF 4 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -8
13 DNF 13 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
2 6 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 4
3 3 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
4 7 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 3
5 DNF 1 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -4
6 DNF 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
7 DNF 4 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -3
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -
2 3 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
3 6 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
4 4 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -
5 2 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -3
6 5 92 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -1
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 9
2 8 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 6
3 9 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 6
4 12 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 8
5 15 22X Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 10
6 3 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -3
7 14 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 7
8 11 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
9 1 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -8
10 2 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -8
11 4 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -7
12 6 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -6
13 17 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 4
14 19 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
15 16 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
16 22 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 6
17 5 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -12
18 18 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
19 20 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA 1
20 13 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -7
21 DNF 7 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -14
22 DNF 23 11B Solomon Bennett Solomon Bennett Minburn, IA Minburn, IA 1
DNS 21 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -
DNS 24 6 Brian Adams Brian Adams Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -
2 4 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
3 8 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
4 3 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
5 5 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -
6 6 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
7 7 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
8 2 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 4
2 7 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
3 3 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
4 4 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -
5 8 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 3
6 6 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
7 1 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -6
8 DNF 2 11B Solomon Bennett Solomon Bennett Minburn, IA Minburn, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
2 2 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
3 3 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 8 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 4
5 5 22X Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -
6 6 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
7 DNF 4 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
8 DNF 7 6 Brian Adams Brian Adams Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -1
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
2 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
3 2 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
4 8 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
5 10 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
6 1 30 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
7 4 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
8 12 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
9 5 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -4
10 DNF 9 92 Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -1
11 DNF 6 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -5
12 DNF 11 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 3 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
3 4 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
4 5 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
5 1 30 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
6 DNF 6 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
2 6 92 Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
3 2 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -1
4 4 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
5 3 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
6 1 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 9
2 8 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 6
3 5 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
4 12 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 8
5 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 1
6 3 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -3
7 9 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
8 19 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 11
9 2 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -7
10 1 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -9
11 17 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 6
12 20 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA 8
13 13 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -
14 DNF 4 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -10
15 DNF 16 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
16 DNF 15 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
17 DNF 14 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
18 DNF 7 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -11
19 DNF 11 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -8
20 DNF 18 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
2 1 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -1
3 3 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
4 4 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
5 5 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -
6 DNF 6 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -
DNS 2 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
2 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
3 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
4 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
5 DNF 1 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -4
6 DNF 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -3
7 DNF 4 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
2 5 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
3 6 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 3
4 2 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -2
5 3 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -2
DNS 4 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 13
2 1 1R Cade Richards Cade Richards Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -1
3 10 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 7
4 2 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
5 12 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 7
6 11 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 5
7 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -4
8 7 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
9 6 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
10 17 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 7
11 18 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 7
12 DNF 8 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
13 DNF 5 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -8
14 DNF 19 30 Kyle Brittain Kyle Brittain Hopkins, MO Hopkins, MO 5
15 DNF 13 70X Joey Kernen Joey Kernen Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -2
16 DNF 15 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
17 DNF 9 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA -8
18 DNF 4 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -14
19 DNF 16 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
2 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
3 3 1R Cade Richards Cade Richards Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -
4 4 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
5 7 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA 2
6 6 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
7 2 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
2 5 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
3 3 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
4 1 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
5 6 30 Kyle Brittain Kyle Brittain Hopkins, MO Hopkins, MO 1
6 4 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
2 2 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -
3 5 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 6 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
5 DNF 4 70X Joey Kernen Joey Kernen Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -1
6 DNF 3 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
All transfer

Driver Registration







Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks