Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Owens Collision Center Night

Owens Collision Center Night

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 18th for Owens Collision Center Night and night number 2 of the 2024 season.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/27/2022 - Adams County Speedway

8/27/2022 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

McCunn Specialty Firearms "King of the Hill" B-Mod's & Hobby Stocks

McCunn Specialty Firearms Presents "King of the Hill" for Hobby Stock & B-Mods!!

DRIVERS MEETING 6:15 PM

H/L & Heats
B-MOD
HOBBY STOCK
COMPACT
STOCK CAR
MODIFIED

FEATURES
B-MOD
HOBBY STOCK
COMPACT
STOCK CAR
MODIFIED

HOBBY STOCK KOH
B-MOD KOH

Classes

  • Compacts14 entries
  • Hobby Stocks22 entries
  • Stock Cars10 entries
  • B Modifieds20 entries
  • Modifieds16 entries
  • IMCA Mod Lite

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
2 3 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
3 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
4 4 92 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
5 13 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA 8
6 11 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
7 5 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -2
8 6 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
9 7 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
10 1 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -9
11 DNF 9 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
12 DNF 10 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
13 DNF 12 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -1
14 DNF 14 27T Casey Tucker Casey Tucker Lorimor, IA Lorimor, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -
2 5 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
3 6 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
4 3 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -1
5 2 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
6 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
7 4 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -3
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
2 2 92 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
3 6 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
4 7 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
5 4 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
6 5 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -1
7 3 27T Casey Tucker Casey Tucker Lorimor, IA Lorimor, IA -4
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -
2 7 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
3 9 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 6
4 12 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
5 3 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
6 18 22X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 12
7 5 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
8 11 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
9 17 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 8
10 16 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
11 14 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
12 10 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -2
13 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -9
14 13 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
15 21 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 6
16 22 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 6
17 8 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -9
18 15 11B Solomon Bennett Solomon Bennett Minburn, IA Minburn, IA -3
19 19 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
20 6 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -14
21 2 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -19
22 20 21 Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 1
2 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
3 3 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
4 6 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
5 1 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
6 4 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
7 5 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
2 4 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
3 7 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
4 3 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
5 6 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
6 1 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -5
7 5 21 Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
2 1 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
3 4 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 1
4 6 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
5 5 11B Solomon Bennett Solomon Bennett Minburn, IA Minburn, IA -
6 7 22X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
7 3 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
8 8 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
2 6 92 Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
3 7 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
4 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
5 10 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
6 2 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
7 9 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA 2
8 8 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -
9 DNF 1 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -8
10 DNF 3 30 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -7
8 Laps

Heat 1 Top 6 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
2 1 30 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
3 4 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
4 8 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 10 92 Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 5
6 3 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
7 6 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
8 2 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
9 5 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -4
10 DNF 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 19 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 18
2 12 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 10
3 9 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 6
4 15 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 11
5 2 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
6 14 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 8
7 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
8 11 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 3
9 3 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -6
10 18 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 8
11 13 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 2
12 5 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -7
13 10 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -3
14 17 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
15 DNF 1 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -14
16 DNF 8 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -8
17 DNF 16 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -1
18 DNF 20 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 2
19 DNF 4 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -15
20 DNF 7 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -13
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
2 1 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
3 5 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
4 6 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 2
5 3 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
6 4 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -2
7 DNF 7 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
2 6 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
3 2 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
4 4 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -
5 5 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
6 1 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
7 7 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 1
2 1 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
3 3 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
4 4 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -
5 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
6 5 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -1
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
2 8 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 6
3 2 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1
4 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 9 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 4
6 10 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
7 5 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -2
8 3 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -5
9 1 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -8
10 13 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
11 11 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
12 DNF 15 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
13 DNF 14 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
14 DNF 16 70X Joey Kernen Joey Kernen Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
15 DNF 6 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -9
16 DNF 12 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
2 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 4
3 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
4 1 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -3
5 5 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -
6 4 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
7 9 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 2
8 3 4JR Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
9 DNF 8 70X Joey Kernen Joey Kernen Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
2 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
3 4 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
4 6 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 2
5 3 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
6 7 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 DNF 1 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
All transfer

Driver Registration







Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks