Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/6/2022 - Adams County Speedway

8/6/2022 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

SALUTE TO TRUCKING Presented by Custom Diesel Drivers Training & Keane Thummel Trucking +NAAPWS

Join us as we Salute the Trucking Industry with the legendary ACS Trucking Convoy at Intermission Presented by Custom Diesel Drivers Training Inc. and Keane Thummel Trucking.

All trucks are welcome to attend as we shoot to fill up the ACS 1/2 mile with a night that will bring fun for all ages!!

PLUS McCunn Specialty Firearms "King of the Hill" for Compacts.

Heat Races/ Hot Laps
Compacts
Hobby Stock
A Modified
Stock Car
B Modified

Feature
Compact
Hobby Stock
Trucks
A Modified
Stock Car
B Modified

Classes

  • Compacts17 entries
  • Hobby Stocks22 entries
  • Stock Cars10 entries
  • B Modifieds22 entries
  • Modifieds14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 9
2 6 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 4
3 4 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA 1
4 11 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 7
5 9 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
6 1 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
7 12 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 5
8 2 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -6
9 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
10 15 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 5
11 13 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 2
12 14 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 2
13 3 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -10
14 DNF 7 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -7
15 DNF 17 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
16 DNF 16 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
17 DNF 5 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -12
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
2 2 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -
3 5 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
4 8 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 9 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 4
6 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
7 6 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
8 4 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -4
9 1 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA -8
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -
2 3 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
3 6 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
4 4 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -
5 2 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -3
6 7 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
7 5 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -2
8 DNF 8 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 9
2 4 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
3 13 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 10
4 1 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
5 2 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -3
6 11 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
7 7 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
8 3 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
9 8 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
10 16 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 6
11 19 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
12 14 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
13 21 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 8
14 17 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
15 20 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
16 6 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -10
17 15 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -2
18 DNF 5 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -13
19 DNF 12 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -7
20 DNF 9 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -11
21 DNF 18 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
22 DNF 22 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
2 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
3 1 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
4 5 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
5 8 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 3
6 3 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -3
7 6 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
8 2 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 6
2 3 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
3 1 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
4 2 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
5 4 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -1
6 5 21F Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
7 DNF 6 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 6
2 3 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
3 6 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 3
4 4 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
5 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
6 5 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
7 2 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -5
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
2 5 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
3 3 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 4 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
5 7 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
6 9 92M Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
7 8 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 1
8 1 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -7
9 2 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -7
10 10 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
2 1 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
3 5 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
4 2 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -2
5 DNF 4 92M Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
2 1 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
3 5 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 2
4 4 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
5 2 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 9
2 2 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
3 11 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 8
4 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
5 4 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1
6 12 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
7 9 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
8 8 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
9 16 2X Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 7
10 15 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 5
11 20 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA 9
12 7 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -5
13 13 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -
14 17 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
15 3 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -12
16 19 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 3
17 DNF 1 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -16
18 DNF 6 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -12
19 DNF 14 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
20 DNF 21 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 1
21 DNF 18 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -3
22 DNF 22 55F Dalton Miller Dalton Miller Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
2 7 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
3 3 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
4 2 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -2
5 6 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 1
6 4 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
7 5 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
8 DNF 8 55F Dalton Miller Dalton Miller Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
2 3 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
3 1 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -2
4 4 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -
5 5 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -
6 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 DNF 2 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 6
2 2 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
3 4 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
4 6 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE 2
5 1 2X Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -4
6 3 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -3
7 5 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -2
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
2 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
3 7 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 4
4 4 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
5 5 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -
6 11 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 5
7 8 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
8 12 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 4
9 10 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
10 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
11 3 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -8
12 6 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -6
13 DNF 14 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
14 DNF 13 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
2 5 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
3 1 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
4 4 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
5 2 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -3
6 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
7 DNF 7 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 3 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
3 1 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
4 6 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
5 4 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -1
6 5 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
7 DNF 7 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks