Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


7/9/2022 - Adams County Speedway

7/9/2022 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Iowa Corn District 7 Presents "SALUTE TO FARMING NIGHT" + NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series

Iowa Corn District 7 Presents "Salute To Farming Night" in conjunction with the Adams County Fair.

In action are NASCAR Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks, & Compacts

Order of Events
Hot Laps/ Heat Races
Sport Modifieds
Stock Cars
Sport Compact
Hobby Stock
Modified

FEATURES
Compacts
Sport Modified
Stock Car
Hobby Stock
Modified

Hots Laps Start @ 6:30
Racing Starts @ 7 P.M

Classes

  • Compacts19 entries
  • Hobby Stocks22 entries
  • Stock Cars10 entries
  • B Modifieds23 entries
  • Modifieds17 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
2 6 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 4
3 1 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -2
4 5 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA 1
5 10 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA 5
6 12 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 6
7 19 74 Bruce Cross Bruce Cross Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 12
8 13 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA 5
9 7 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
10 DNF 4 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -6
11 DNF 2 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -9
12 DNF 3 751 Keegan Russell Keegan Russell Creston, IA Creston, IA -9
13 DNF 9 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -4
14 DNF 11 24 Joe Nichols Joe Nichols Lewis, IA Lewis, IA -3
15 DNF 14 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
16 DNF 15 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
17 DNF 17 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -
18 DNF 18 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
DNS 16 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 9
2 8 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 6
3 4 751 Keegan Russell Keegan Russell Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
4 6 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
5 9 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
6 5 24 Joe Nichols Joe Nichols Lewis, IA Lewis, IA -1
7 2 02 Corey Darnold Corey Darnold Tabor, IA Tabor, IA -5
8 1 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -7
9 7 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
10 DNF 3 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -7
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -
2 2 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
3 8 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
4 9 35D Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA 5
5 3 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -2
6 6 20X Cooper Owens Cooper Owens Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
7 7 74 Bruce Cross Bruce Cross Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -
8 4 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -4
9 DNF 5 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -4
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 9
2 1 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
3 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
4 12 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 8
5 11 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 6
6 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
7 3 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -4
8 6 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
9 15 22T Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 6
10 20 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 10
11 9 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -2
12 8 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -4
13 16 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
14 17 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
15 7 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -8
16 22 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
17 18 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
18 DNF 21 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
19 DNF 2 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -17
20 DNF 19 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
21 DNF 13 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -8
22 DNF 14 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -8
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 3
2 6 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 4
3 3 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -
4 5 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
5 8 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 3
6 2 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
7 7 21B Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
DNS 1 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 7 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 5
3 6 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
4 5 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
5 4 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
6 3 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
7 DNF 1 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
2 6 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
3 1 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
4 5 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
5 7 22T Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
6 2 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
7 DNF 4 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
2 6 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
3 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
4 3 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
5 1 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
6 7 64T Russell Stewart Russell Stewart Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
7 2 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
8 10 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
9 8 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -1
10 DNF 9 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
2 9 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
3 8 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
4 1 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
5 7 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
6 10 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 4
7 6 64T Russell Stewart Russell Stewart Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
8 2 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -6
9 4 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
10 5 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
2 12 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 10
3 7 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
4 11 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
5 10 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
6 6 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
7 2 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -5
8 4 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
9 3 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -6
10 8 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -2
11 13 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
12 17 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 5
13 19 2H Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 6
14 16 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 2
15 20 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 5
16 21 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
17 9 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -8
18 5 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -13
19 22 37 Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
20 15 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
21 18 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
22 DNF 23 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 1
23 DNF 14 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -9
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
2 7 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 5
3 4 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
4 8 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
5 9 37 Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
6 3 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
7 5 3X Kenny Champ Kenny Champ Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
8 DNF 1 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -7
DNS 6 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
2 5 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
3 3 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
4 2 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -2
5 6 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
6 4 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -2
7 7 57M Zach Marxen Zach Marxen Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
2 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
3 3 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
4 6 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 2
5 1 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -4
6 5 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -1
7 4 2H Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA -3
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
2 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 7
3 5 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 4 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
5 8 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
6 10 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 4
7 3 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -4
8 2 1M Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, IA Omaha, IA -6
9 7 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
10 6 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
11 11 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
12 12 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
13 13 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
14 14 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
15 DNF 16 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
16 DNF 15 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
DNS 17 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
2 5 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
3 9 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 6
4 6 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
5 2 1M Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, IA Omaha, IA -3
6 7 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 3 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
8 4 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -4
9 8 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
2 2 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
3 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
4 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 5 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -
6 3 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
7 4 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -3
8 DNF 8 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks