Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Owens Collision Center Night

Owens Collision Center Night

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 18th for Owens Collision Center Night and night number 2 of the 2024 season.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


5/21/2022 - Adams County Speedway

5/21/2022 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

*LATE MODELS NIGHT 2 + Western Iowa Racing Results Night+ NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series

ACS welcomes the return of Late Models for the 2nd time in 2022, running under the I-80 Speedway Bragging Rights/IMCA Type Rules package. Drivers will compete for a $600 to win main event and also accumulate NASCAR DIV V Points.

The crew from Western Iowa Racing Results will also making their first visit to ACS, in addition to action from all 5 ACS weekly classes of the NASCAR Weekly Series.

Classes

  • Compacts17 entries
  • Hobby Stocks24 entries
  • Stock Cars11 entries
  • B Modifieds18 entries
  • Modifieds17 entries
  • Late Models15 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
2 1 35H Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -1
3 10 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
4 5 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
5 6 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
6 2 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA -4
7 12 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 5
8 9 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
9 4 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -5
10 8 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -2
11 16 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA 5
12 11 3R Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -1
13 15 35C Dusty Champlin Dusty Champlin Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
14 14 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
15 13 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -2
16 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -9
DNS 17 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -
2 7 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
3 5 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 2
4 6 69 Destry Jarmin Destry Jarmin Carson, IA Carson, IA 2
5 8 T13 Braxton Wallace Braxton Wallace Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
6 4 8F Jeremy Frazier Jeremy Frazier Brooks, IA Brooks, IA -2
7 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -5
8 9 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
9 DNF 3 007 Tom Steinbach Tom Steinbach Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -6
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
2 1 35H Jeff Doolittle Jeff Doolittle Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -1
3 5 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
4 8 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 7 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 2
6 4 3R Chris Hutt Chris Hutt Campti, LA Campti, LA -2
7 2 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -5
8 6 35C Dusty Champlin Dusty Champlin Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 11
2 9 4 Jeremy Purdy Jeremy Purdy Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
3 1 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA -2
4 2 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
5 7 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
6 4 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
7 11 22T Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 4
8 3 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
9 8 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
10 16 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 6
11 6 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
12 18 21J Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
13 19 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA 6
14 21 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
15 14 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
16 15 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -1
17 17 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
18 13 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -5
19 20 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO 1
20 22 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
21 10 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -11
22 5 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -17
23 DNF 23 21 Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
DNS 24 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 3
2 8 22T Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 6
3 1 21C Travis Cavin Travis Cavin Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
4 3 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
5 5 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
6 DNF 2 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -4
7 DNF 6 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -1
8 DNF 7 18 Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
2 6 4 Jeremy Purdy Jeremy Purdy Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
3 1 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
4 4 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -
5 3 64L Tommy Luft Tommy Luft Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
6 2 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
7 5 22 Jim Tull Jim Tull Redding, IA Redding, IA -2
8 8 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 4 12G Tyler Gray Tyler Gray Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
3 7 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
4 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 1
5 8 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 3
6 1 21J Bennett Johnson Bennett Johnson Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -5
7 6 29 Anthony Fletchall Anthony Fletchall Grant City, MO Grant City, MO -1
8 3 21 Kris Foote Kris Foote Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
2 6 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
3 10 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 7
4 3 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
5 1 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -4
6 7 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 8 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
8 9 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
9 2 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -7
10 4 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
11 11 5 Cody Doolittle Cody Doolittle Kellerton, IA Kellerton, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
2 2 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -
3 1 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
4 4 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -
5 6 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
6 9 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
7 8 6 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
8 10 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
9 5 14 Tim Cooney Tim Cooney Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
10 11 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 1
11 7 5 Cody Doolittle Cody Doolittle Kellerton, IA Kellerton, IA -4
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 9
2 3 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
3 9 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
4 6 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 2
5 4 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 8 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 2
7 13 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 6
8 14 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
9 11 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 2
10 12 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
11 2 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -9
12 16 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE 4
13 7 92 Lance Most Lance Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -6
14 15 34 Jeremy Horner Jeremy Horner Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
15 1 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -14
16 DNF 17 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 1
DNS 18 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -
DQ 5 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
2 3 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
3 7 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA 4
4 1 92 Lance Most Lance Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -3
5 9 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 4
6 8 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 2
7 10 2 Austin Hardisty Austin Hardisty Adair, IA Adair, IA 3
8 DNF 6 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
9 DNF 5 34 Jeremy Horner Jeremy Horner Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -4
DNS 4 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
2 8 A5 Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 6
3 5 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
4 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
5 1 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
6 2 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -4
7 4 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
8 6 93 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
2 4 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
3 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
4 8 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
5 10 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 5
6 17 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 11
7 2 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -5
8 9 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 1
9 5 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -4
10 12 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
11 14 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
12 1 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA -11
13 15 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
14 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -3
15 DNF 13 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
16 DNF 16 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA -
DNS 3 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
2 7 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 5
3 8 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 5
4 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
5 4 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -1
6 6 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
7 5 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
8 1 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -7
DNS 9 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
2 5 137 Alison Davidson Alison Davidson Redding, IA Redding, IA 3
3 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
4 4 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
5 8 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 3
6 6 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
7 1 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
DNS 2 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
All transfer

Late Models

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 76 Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 5
2 11 3 Sterling Perkins Sterling Perkins Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 9
3 1 22 Jake Jorgensen Jake Jorgensen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -2
4 15 10 Jack Hearty Jack Hearty Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 11
5 5 41 Robbie Jorgensen Robbie Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE Elkhorn, NE -
6 3 32 Cory Beckstrom Cory Beckstrom Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -3
7 4 6K Roger Elliot Roger Elliot Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -3
8 13 32C Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
9 7 35 Kale Kosiski Kale Kosiski Ralston, NE Ralston, NE -2
10 9 33 Don Beckstrom Don Beckstrom Carroll, IA Carroll, IA -1
11 2 24X Micah Brown Micah Brown Blair, NE Blair, NE -9
12 12 32X Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
13 10 47 AJ Jorgensen AJ Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE Elkhorn, NE -3
14 14 9 Levi Plowman Levi Plowman Blair, NE Blair, NE -
DQ 8 J2 Jaymison Coffelt Jaymison Coffelt Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 76 Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -
2 3 24X Micah Brown Micah Brown Blair, NE Blair, NE 1
3 4 35 Kale Kosiski Kale Kosiski Ralston, NE Ralston, NE 1
4 6 33 Don Beckstrom Don Beckstrom Carroll, IA Carroll, IA 2
5 5 32 Cory Beckstrom Cory Beckstrom Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
6 7 3 Sterling Perkins Sterling Perkins Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 1
7 8 32C Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
8 DNF 2 10 Jack Hearty Jack Hearty Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Jake Jorgensen Jake Jorgensen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 2
2 1 41 Robbie Jorgensen Robbie Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE Elkhorn, NE -1
3 5 47 AJ Jorgensen AJ Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE Elkhorn, NE 2
4 7 J2 Jaymison Coffelt Jaymison Coffelt Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
5 6 6K Roger Elliot Roger Elliot Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
6 DNF 4 32X Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
7 DNF 2 9 Levi Plowman Levi Plowman Blair, NE Blair, NE -5
All transfer

Driver Registration







Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks