Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


9/4/2021 - Adams County Speedway

9/4/2021 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

"CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT"--NASCAR ADVANCE AUTO PARTS WEEKLY SERIES

Order of events:

Bmod
Stock Car
Modified
Compact
Bmod -B Feature
Hobby Stock

Intermission

Features:
Bmod
Stock Car
Modified
Compact
Hobby

Classes

  • Compacts16 entries
  • Hobby Stocks18 entries
  • Stock Cars12 entries
  • B Modifieds27 entries
  • Modifieds20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
2 6 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 4
3 3 35H Andy Haley Andy Haley Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -
4 8 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA 4
5 10 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
6 9 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 3
7 15 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 8
8 4 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -4
9 7 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -2
10 5 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -5
11 11 11 Trvor Hayes Trvor Hayes Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
12 13 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
13 16 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 3
14 2 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -12
15 14 73 Kelsi Kautz Kelsi Kautz Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
DNS 12 3E Devin Goulet Devin Goulet Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Tyler Hoover Tyler Hoover Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
2 1 35H Andy Haley Andy Haley Diagonal, IA Diagonal, IA -1
3 5 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 2
4 7 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA 3
5 8 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 3
6 4 11 Trvor Hayes Trvor Hayes Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -2
7 6 357 Joe Roshto Joe Roshto Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -1
8 3 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -5
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23 Dustin Sheppard Dustin Sheppard Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
2 3 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
3 7 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 4
4 1 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
5 5 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
6 8 3E Devin Goulet Devin Goulet Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
7 6 73 Kelsi Kautz Kelsi Kautz Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
8 2 99P Justin Best Justin Best Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -6
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 2
2 6 12G Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
3 1 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
4 8 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 4
5 7 35 Blake Henry Blake Henry Indianola, IA Indianola, IA 2
6 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
7 9 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 2
8 11 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
9 16 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 7
10 18 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 8
11 12 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
12 13 93 Darrin Hardisty Darrin Hardisty Cumberland, IA Cumberland, IA 1
13 5 14 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy -8
14 10 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -4
15 14 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
16 2 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -14
DNS 15 18W Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
DNS 17 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 4
2 7 14 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy 5
3 4 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
4 1 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -3
5 9 104 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 4
6 6 22H Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
7 8 93 Darrin Hardisty Darrin Hardisty Cumberland, IA Cumberland, IA 1
8 3 18W Kenton Walston Kenton Walston Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
9 2 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -7
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Blake Henry Blake Henry Indianola, IA Indianola, IA -
2 5 12G Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
3 8 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 5
4 4 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -
5 9 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 4
6 7 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
7 3 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
8 2 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA -6
9 6 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -3
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 69 Matt Avila Matt Avila Boone, IA Boone, IA 2
2 8 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
3 4 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
4 9 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 5
5 1 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
6 10 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
7 6 007 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
8 11 20X Todd Owens Todd Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA 3
9 5 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -4
10 2 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -8
11 7 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -4
12 12 1R Craig Reynolds Craig Reynolds St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Matt Avila Matt Avila Boone, IA Boone, IA -
2 2 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
3 6 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 3
4 5 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
5 3 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
6 4 20X Todd Owens Todd Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77 Glen Hoyt Glen Hoyt Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
2 1 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -1
3 5 007 John Kinser John Kinser Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
4 6 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
5 4 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -1
6 3 1R Craig Reynolds Craig Reynolds St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO -3
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
2 2 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
3 5 60 Kevin Zeitner Kevin Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 2
4 9 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 5
5 6 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
6 10 21R Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
7 12 5A Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 5
8 18 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 10
9 4 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -5
10 21 42 Matt Avila Matt Avila Boone, IA Boone, IA 11
11 11 86W Willy Kirk Willy Kirk Sloan, IA Sloan, IA -
12 7 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -5
13 13 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
14 17 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
15 15 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
16 19 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
17 20 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 3
18 14 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -4
19 8 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -11
20 23 19 Jaylen Fairchild Jaylen Fairchild Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
21 1 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -20
22 16 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -6
23 24 34 Jeremy Horner Jeremy Horner Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
24 22 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -2
8 Laps

B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -
2 3 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
3 8 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
4 4 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
5 2 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
6 10 42 Matt Avila Matt Avila Boone, IA Boone, IA 4
7 6 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -1
8 9 19 Jaylen Fairchild Jaylen Fairchild Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
9 5 34 Jeremy Horner Jeremy Horner Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -4
Top 9 transfer
10 7 88X Brett Sheppard Brett Sheppard Emerson, IA Emerson, IA -3
DNS 11 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
DNS 12 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
6 Laps

Heat 1-Top 4 Redraw- 5 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 60 Kevin Zeitner Kevin Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 3
2 1 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -1
3 9 21R Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
4 3 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
5 7 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -
7 8 87X Steven Biggerstaff Steven Biggerstaff Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
8 5 88X Brett Sheppard Brett Sheppard Emerson, IA Emerson, IA -3
9 2 42 Matt Avila Matt Avila Boone, IA Boone, IA -7
6 Laps

Heat 2- Top 4 Redraw 5 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
2 5 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
3 1 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
4 9 86W Willy Kirk Willy Kirk Sloan, IA Sloan, IA 5
5 8 58 Hunter Poston Hunter Poston Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 3
Top 5 transfer
6 3 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -3
7 7 34 Jeremy Horner Jeremy Horner Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
8 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
9 2 09 Kenny Darnold Jr Kenny Darnold Jr Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -7
6 Laps

Heat 3-Top 4 Redraw 5 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 7
2 9 5A Austin Paul Austin Paul Newton, IA Newton, IA 7
3 7 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
4 3 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -1
5 1 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -4
Top 5 transfer
6 2 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
7 4 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
8 6 19 Jaylen Fairchild Jaylen Fairchild Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -2
9 5 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -4

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 5 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA 3
3 4 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
4 3 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
5 11 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 6
6 12 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
7 8 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
8 10 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
9 9 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
10 7 12G Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
11 15 00 Dylan Book Dylan Book Adel, IA Adel, IA 4
12 13 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
13 16 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
14 17 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 3
15 14 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
16 18 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
17 6 3 Doug Burgess Doug Burgess Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -11
18 20 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
19 1 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -18
DNS 19 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
2 3 141 Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA 1
3 6 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 3
4 4 3 Doug Burgess Doug Burgess Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
5 2 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -3
6 5 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
7 7 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
2 6 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
3 2 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1
4 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
5 7 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
6 5 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -1
7 1 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
2 6 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
3 1 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
4 4 12G Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
5 2 00 Dylan Book Dylan Book Adel, IA Adel, IA -3
6 5 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks