Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/29/2020 - Adams County Speedway

8/29/2020 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Poet Biorefining Night- McCunn Specialty Fire Arms, Modified 3-Wide Shootout

Order of Events
Heats
Compacts
Bmod
Stock Car
Amod
Hobby
Amod 3- Wide Draw
Features:
Compact - Driver Intro
Amod 3-wide Shootout
Bmod
Stock Car
Amod- Driver Intro
Hobby

Classes

  • Compacts18 entries
  • Hobby Stocks20 entries
  • Stock Cars16 entries
  • B Modifieds18 entries
  • Modifieds17 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 8
2 2 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
3 10 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 7
4 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 3 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -2
6 4 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
7 13 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
8 16 27T Casey Tucker Casey Tucker Lorimor, IA Lorimor, IA 8
9 11 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 2
10 5 63B Terry Bickford Terry Bickford Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -5
11 18 4A Bruce Stacey Bruce Stacey Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 7
12 15 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA 3
13 1 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -12
14 12 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -2
15 17 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
16 7 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -9
17 6 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -11
18 14 8 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 8
2 1 63B Terry Bickford Terry Bickford Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -1
3 8 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 5
4 3 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
5 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 2
6 5 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
7 2 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
8 6 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA -2
9 4 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -5
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
2 9 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 7
3 2 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
4 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
5 3 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -2
6 1 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -5
7 5 8 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
8 6 27T Casey Tucker Casey Tucker Lorimor, IA Lorimor, IA -2
9 4 4A Bruce Stacey Bruce Stacey Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -5
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 4
2 6 16 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
3 4 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
4 11 53A Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 7
5 3 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -2
6 7 79 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Rock Port, MO Rock Port, MO 1
7 10 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 3
8 12 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 4
9 14 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
10 1 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -9
11 17 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 6
12 16 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
13 18 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 5
14 2 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy -12
15 13 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
16 20 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
17 9 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -8
18 15 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -3
19 8 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -11
DNS 19 16X Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
2 3 79 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Rock Port, MO Rock Port, MO 1
3 7 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy 4
4 1 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -3
5 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
6 8 53A Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 2
7 5 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
8 4 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
9 9 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -
DNS 10 16X Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 16 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
2 2 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
3 3 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
4 1 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -3
5 9 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 4
6 4 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
7 6 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
8 10 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
9 8 10G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
10 7 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
All transfer

Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 9
2 2 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -
3 1 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -2
4 5 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA 1
5 9 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
6 12 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
7 16 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 9
8 4 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -4
9 13 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
10 11 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
11 15 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
12 7 31V Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -5
13 8 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -5
14 3 44 Todd Fisher Todd Fisher Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -11
15 6 20X Todd Owens Todd Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -9
16 14 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA -2
7 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -
2 7 31V Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA 5
3 8 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 5
4 2 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -2
5 3 20X Todd Owens Todd Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA -2
6 5 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
7 6 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
8 4 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 6
2 1 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
3 6 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 3
4 3 44 Todd Fisher Todd Fisher Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -1
5 4 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -1
6 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
7 8 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA 1
8 2 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -6
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 9
2 2 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -
3 6 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
4 3 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
5 16 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 11
6 8 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
7 12 15B Randall Bix Randall Bix Maryville, MO Maryville, MO 5
8 9 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
9 7 72 Ed Hamilton Ed Hamilton Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -2
10 4 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -6
11 15 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 4
12 13 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
13 5 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -8
14 11 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
15 1 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -14
16 17 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 1
17 14 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -3
18 18 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 1-Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
2 9 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 7
3 2 72 Ed Hamilton Ed Hamilton Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -1
4 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
5 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
6 7 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
7 1 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -6
8 5 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -3
9 8 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -1
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2- Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
2 9 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 7
3 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 7 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
5 4 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -1
6 6 15B Randall Bix Randall Bix Maryville, MO Maryville, MO -
7 3 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -4
8 8 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -
9 1 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -8
All transfer

Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 3
2 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 7
3 8 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 5
4 5 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
5 10 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
6 7 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
7 12 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
8 2 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
9 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 2
10 16 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 6
11 17 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
12 1 50S Kale Smith Kale Smith Davenport, NE Davenport, NE -11
13 6 50 Scott Smith Scott Smith Davenport, NE Davenport, NE -7
14 15 14 TJ Patterson TJ Patterson Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
15 14 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
16 3 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -13
17 13 70X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
2 1 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
3 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
4 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
5 5 50 Scott Smith Scott Smith Davenport, NE Davenport, NE -
6 8 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 2
7 9 70X Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
8 4 14 TJ Patterson TJ Patterson Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
9 3 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 1
2 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
3 6 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
4 1 50S Kale Smith Kale Smith Davenport, NE Davenport, NE -3
5 3 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
6 5 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
7 8 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
8 4 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

3-Wide Shootout

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
2 1 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
3 3 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -
4 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
5 4 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
6 5 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks