Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/15/2020 - Adams County Speedway

8/15/2020 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Northland Oil & Brandon Towing & Recovery Present NWRS. McCunn Specialty Fire Arms BMods

Order of Events:
Heats:
Compact
Bmod
Stock Car
Modified
Hobby

3-Wide Shootout Draw Intermission

Bmod Shoot out

Features
Compact
Bmods
Stock Car
Modified
Hobby

Classes

  • Compacts18 entries
  • Hobby Stocks27 entries
  • Stock Cars21 entries
  • B Modifieds24 entries
  • Modifieds19 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
2 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
3 11 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 8
4 15 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 11
5 1 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -4
6 14 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
7 12 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 5
8 13 8 Hailee Trichel Hailee Trichel Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
9 5 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
10 8 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
11 BF 2 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -9
DNS 17 63B Terry Bickford Terry Bickford Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -
DNS 16 12G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
DNS 18 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -
DQ 4 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC -
DQ 3 55 David Miller David Miller St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO -
DQ 10 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
DQ 9 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC -
2 5 55 David Miller David Miller St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO 3
3 2 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -1
4 9 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
5 8 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 3
6 6 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 4 8 Hailee Trichel Hailee Trichel Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
8 7 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
9 3 63B Terry Bickford Terry Bickford Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -6
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
2 8 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 6
3 2 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
4 9 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 5
5 3 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -2
6 5 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -1
7 7 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
8 1 12G Dustin Grout Dustin Grout Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -7
9 6 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -3
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2X Chuck Madden Jr Chuck Madden Jr Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
2 12 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 10
3 9 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 6
4 11 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
5 2 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA -3
6 4 55 Jason Fusselman Jason Fusselman Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -2
7 16 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 9
8 3 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
9 6 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -3
10 7 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
11 13 79 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Rock Port, MO Rock Port, MO 2
12 5 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -7
13 14 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 1
14 15 53 John Sandbothe John Sandbothe Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 1
15 21 35 Blake Henry Blake Henry Indianola, IA Indianola, IA 6
16 17 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
17 20 12G Jeremy Ribbey Jeremy Ribbey Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
18 23 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA 5
19 25 88 Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA 6
20 26 29 Brian Buboltz Brian Buboltz Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 6
21 24 7X Brit Pellman Brit Pellman Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
22 22 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -
23 8 87 Michael Steier Michael Steier Bennington, NE Bennington, NE -15
24 19 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
25 10 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy -15
26 18 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -8
27 27 3 Jesse Young Jesse Young Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55 Jason Fusselman Jason Fusselman Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 1
2 7 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy 5
3 4 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 1
4 5 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
5 8 79 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Rock Port, MO Rock Port, MO 3
6 9 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 3
7 3 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
8 6 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
9 1 88 Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -8
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 7
2 9 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 7
3 6 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
4 7 87 Michael Steier Michael Steier Bennington, NE Bennington, NE 3
5 4 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -1
6 3 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -3
7 5 12G Jeremy Ribbey Jeremy Ribbey Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -2
8 2 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -6
9 1 29 Brian Buboltz Brian Buboltz Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -8
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2X Chuck Madden Jr Chuck Madden Jr Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
2 6 3Z Zach Hemmingsen Zach Hemmingsen Marne, IA Marne, IA 4
3 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
4 4 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -
5 2 53 John Sandbothe John Sandbothe Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -3
6 8 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
7 9 35 Blake Henry Blake Henry Indianola, IA Indianola, IA 2
8 5 7X Brit Pellman Brit Pellman Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
9 7 3 Jesse Young Jesse Young Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -2
All transfer

Stock Cars

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 11
2 10 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 8
3 8 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA 5
4 4 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -
5 11 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 6
6 6 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -
7 9 64T Russell Stewart Russell Stewart Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
8 13 10 Mike Stapleton Mike Stapleton Denison, IA Denison, IA 5
9 14 69 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 5
10 3 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -7
11 2 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -9
12 7 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
13 20 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 7
14 15 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA 1
15 1 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -14
16 5 33 Brandon Monson Brandon Monson Harlan, IA Harlan, IA -11
17 18 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
18 21 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA 3
19 16 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -3
20 19 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -1
21 17 67 Darin Nelson Darin Nelson Onaga, KS Onaga, KS -4
7 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA 3
2 1 33VH Dusty Van Horn Dusty Van Horn Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -1
3 6 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 3
4 5 64T Russell Stewart Russell Stewart Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
5 3 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
6 7 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA 1
7 2 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -5
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33 Brandon Monson Brandon Monson Harlan, IA Harlan, IA 3
2 5 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
3 7 20C Connor Owens Connor Owens College Springs, IA College Springs, IA 4
4 2 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
5 6 10 Mike Stapleton Mike Stapleton Denison, IA Denison, IA 1
6 3 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -3
7 1 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -6
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -
2 5 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 3
3 4 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
4 2 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
5 6 69 Andy Davison Andy Davison Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
6 3 67 Darin Nelson Darin Nelson Onaga, KS Onaga, KS -3
7 7 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 5
2 3 2 Corey Madden Corey Madden Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 1
3 2 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
4 11 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 7
5 12 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 7
6 13 5D Devyn Peterson Devyn Peterson Milford, NE Milford, NE 7
7 10 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 3
8 17 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA 9
9 15 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
10 8 15 Cody Hillgartner Cody Hillgartner Harlan, IA Harlan, IA -2
11 4 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -7
12 20 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 8
13 21 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 8
14 16 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
15 7 18 Colton Leal Colton Leal Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -8
16 5 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -11
17 14 92 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -3
18 1 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -17
19 19 5H Hayden Hillgartner Hayden Hillgartner Harlan, IA Harlan, IA -
20 24 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 4
21 22 15A James Allbee James Allbee Adel, IA Adel, IA 1
22 23 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
23 18 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -5
DNS 9 1 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
6 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 92 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
2 6 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
3 2 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
4 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
5 3 1 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -2
6 4 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -2
7 Laps

Heat 1-Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 2 Corey Madden Corey Madden Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 6
2 8 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 6
3 1 18 Colton Leal Colton Leal Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -2
4 5 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
5 6 5D Devyn Peterson Devyn Peterson Milford, NE Milford, NE 1
6 4 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
7 2 5H Hayden Hillgartner Hayden Hillgartner Harlan, IA Harlan, IA -5
8 3 15A James Allbee James Allbee Adel, IA Adel, IA -5
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2- Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -
2 6 15 Cody Hillgartner Cody Hillgartner Harlan, IA Harlan, IA 4
3 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 8 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
5 7 92 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 2
6 2 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -4
7 4 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -3
8 3 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 3-Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 1 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
2 1 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
3 8 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 5
4 7 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 3
5 4 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 6 12 Nick Gross Nick Gross Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 2 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -5
8 3 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -5
All transfer

Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 9
2 2 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
3 3 6 Ryan Jenkins Ryan Jenkins Blair, NE Blair, NE -
4 6 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 2
5 8 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 3
6 4 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
7 9 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
8 14 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 6
9 5 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -4
10 12 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 2
11 7 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
12 13 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
13 1 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -12
14 15 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
15 17 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
16 19 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
DNS 11 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
DNS 16 57 Tyler Gross Tyler Gross Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA -
DNS 18 52S Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Greenwood, NE Greenwood, NE -
8 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
2 5 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 3
3 8 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
4 2 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -2
5 6 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
6 10 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 4
7 4 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -3
8 9 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 1
9 7 57 Tyler Gross Tyler Gross Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA -2
10 3 52S Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Greenwood, NE Greenwood, NE -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Ryan Jenkins Ryan Jenkins Blair, NE Blair, NE 3
2 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 7
3 8 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 5
4 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 6 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
6 1 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -5
7 2 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -5
8 5 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
9 3 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -6
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks