Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


8/8/2020 - Adams County Speedway

8/8/2020 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

R&S Collectibles,SW Cruisers Present the 2020 HOF -McCunn Specialty Fire Arms, 3-Wide Compacts

Order of Events
Heats
Compact
Hobby
Bmod
Stock
Amod
Intermission:
3-Wide Draw
Hall of Fame

McCunn Specialty Firearms 3-Wide Shootout

Features:
Hobby
Bmod
Stock Car
Compact
Amod

Classes

  • Compacts14 entries
  • Hobby Stocks20 entries
  • Stock Cars16 entries
  • B Modifieds23 entries
  • Modifieds17 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
2 8 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
3 5 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
4 6 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 2
5 10 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 5
6 9 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 3
7 3 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -4
8 7 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -1
9 12 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
10 2 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -8
11 4 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -7
12 13 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 1
13 14 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA 1
14 11 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
5 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
2 5 15H Tyler Housley Tyler Housley Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
3 6 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
4 7 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
5 4 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -1
6 1 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -5
7 3 14J Chris Buchanan Chris Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -4
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 5
2 3 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 1
3 5 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 2
4 1 88 Cody Steinbach Cody Steinbach Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -3
5 4 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -1
6 2 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

McCunn 3 Wide Shootout

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
2 5 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 3
3 3 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -
4 4 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
5 1 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -4
6 6 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 11
2 2 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -
3 8 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 5
4 7 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 3
5 11 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy 6
6 10 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 4
7 18 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 11
8 1 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -7
9 4 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -5
10 15 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 5
11 17 53 John Sandbothe John Sandbothe Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 6
12 3 7X Brit Pellman Brit Pellman Creston, IA Creston, IA -9
13 13 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
14 16 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
15 9 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -6
16 5 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -11
17 14 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -3
DNS 6 12 Scott Bond Scott Bond New Market, IA New Market, IA -
DNS 19 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -
DNS 20 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
2 4 20 Jeremy Auten Jeremy Auten Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
3 1 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
4 7 18 Joe Murphy Joe Murphy 3
5 6 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
6 5 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
7 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
2 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 5
3 3 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA -
4 5 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
5 6 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 1
6 4 53 John Sandbothe John Sandbothe Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -2
7 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3 Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 5
2 4 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA 2
3 5 12 Scott Bond Scott Bond New Market, IA New Market, IA 2
4 2 7X Brit Pellman Brit Pellman Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
5 3 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
DNS 1 38H Matthew Hudson Matthew Hudson Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
All transfer

Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 1
2 4 50T Heath Tulp Heath Tulp Britt, IA Britt, IA 2
3 7 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
4 8 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
5 5 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -
6 3 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
7 6 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -1
8 9 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
9 1 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -8
10 13 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
11 16 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 5
12 11 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
13 10 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -3
14 12 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -2
15 15 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA -
16 14 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -2
7 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA 1
2 4 50T Heath Tulp Heath Tulp Britt, IA Britt, IA 2
3 6 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
4 5 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 1
5 7 31 Nick Woodard Nick Woodard Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
6 1 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
7 3 20 Lance Swartz Lance Swartz Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
8 8 12H Jeff Hovick Jeff Hovick St Charles, IA St Charles, IA -
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
2 1 55 Steve Churchill Steve Churchill Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
3 2 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
4 7 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 3
5 3 3 Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -2
6 4 50B Brock Badger Brock Badger Bagley, IA Bagley, IA -2
7 6 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -1
8 8 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 3
2 1 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
3 9 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 6
4 7 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 3
5 8 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
6 5 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -1
7 3 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -4
8 2 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -6
9 18 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA 9
10 23 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 13
11 20 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 9
12 13 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 1
13 12 92 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
14 14 15B Randall Bix Randall Bix Maryville, MO Maryville, MO -
15 6 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -9
16 16 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -
17 10 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -7
18 11 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -7
19 17 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -2
20 19 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
21 15 72 Ed Hamilton Ed Hamilton Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -6
DNS 21 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
DNS 22 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 1-Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -
2 7 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 5
3 3 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -
4 8 92 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
5 5 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -
6 2 72 Ed Hamilton Ed Hamilton Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -4
7 4 66 Nathan Buchanan Nathan Buchanan Osceola, IA Osceola, IA -3
8 6 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2- Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
2 4 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE 2
3 7 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
4 8 2 Kayden Dirks Kayden Dirks Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 4
5 3 15B Randall Bix Randall Bix Maryville, MO Maryville, MO -2
6 6 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA -
7 5 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
8 1 8TTB Tommy Hensley Tommy Hensley Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -7
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 3-Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57S David Schwartz David Schwartz Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
2 1 11W Alan Worth Alan Worth Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
3 5 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 2
4 4 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -
5 7 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 2
6 6 3 Kyle Tanner Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -
7 3 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -4
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 8
2 1 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1
3 2 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -1
4 8 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
5 6 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
6 7 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
7 11 2 Clay Mercer Clay Mercer Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
8 5 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -3
9 14 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
10 10 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -
11 4 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -7
12 13 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
13 12 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -1
14 16 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
15 17 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
16 3 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -13
17 15 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -2
8 Laps

Heat 1 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
2 6 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
3 5 437 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 4 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
5 3 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -2
6 9 2 Clay Mercer Clay Mercer Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
7 2 64 Nick Hermsen Nick Hermsen Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -5
8 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
9 8 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2 Top 5 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 71 Jeff James Jeff James Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 4
2 6 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 4
3 7 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 4
4 3 30 Connor Davison Connor Davison Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -1
5 4 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
6 2 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
7 8 4 Rod Sprague Rod Sprague Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
DNS 1 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks