Adams County Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Proud to Serve Night presented by Budweiser

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 25th for Proud to Serve night presented by Budweiser. Military members free grandstand admission.

Weekly Classes

Weekly Classes

Poet Biorefining Modifieds, Northland Oil Stock Cars, RJ's Heating & Plumbing Sport Mods, Chat Mobility Hobby Stocks, Floating Vine Compacts

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

Racing Action Every Saturday May through August

2024 is the Adams County Speedway's 41st year under NASCAR Sanction for weekly racing.

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Bring the entire family out Saturday, May 11th for the Corns Royal as we kick off our 2024 season with all of our weekly NASCAR classes.


6/6/2020 - Adams County Speedway

6/6/2020 - Adams County Speedway

Corning, IA

Grandstand Opening Night!

Welcome Fans! We are so happy to welcome you back to the grandstands. Join us for an action packed event that will not disappoint!
Gates open at 5PM
Hot Laps 6:30PM
Racing to follow 7PM.

Order of Events
B-Mod
Stock Car
A-Mod
Compact
Hobby

Classes

  • Compacts16 entries
  • Hobby Stocks18 entries
  • Stock Cars9 entries
  • B Modifieds17 entries
  • Modifieds16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA 3
2 3 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 1
3 12 24Z Zach Bohlmeyer Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 9
4 10 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 6
5 7 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 2
6 8 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA 2
7 9 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
8 2 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA -6
9 1 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA -8
10 6 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA -4
11 14 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 3
12 11 73 Kelsi Kautz Kelsi Kautz Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
13 13 45 Samantha Robb Samantha Robb Creston, IA Creston, IA -
14 16 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
15 5 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA -10
16 15 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 15 Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle Aikens, SC Aikens, SC 3
2 2 12 John Berg John Berg Creston, IA Creston, IA -
3 8 77H Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA 5
4 6 18 Matt Buchanan Matt Buchanan Story City, IA Story City, IA 2
5 5 82 Jayson Shimer Jayson Shimer Creston, IA Creston, IA -
6 3 73 Kelsi Kautz Kelsi Kautz Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
7 1 45 Samantha Robb Samantha Robb Creston, IA Creston, IA -6
8 7 19 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Eric Hensley Eric Hensley Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
2 4 15V Bryan Vannausdle Bryan Vannausdle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
3 2 28 Andrew Akers Andrew Akers Gravity, IA Gravity, IA -1
4 5 5 Zander Steiner Zander Steiner Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA 1
5 7 31 Sean Bagby Sean Bagby Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
6 24Z Zach Bohlmeyer Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE -
7 6 4 Gary Hilgerson Gary Hilgerson Shenandoah, IA Shenandoah, IA -1
8 3 20 Robert Surrell Robert Surrell Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 1
2 17 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 15
3 5 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
4 1 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -3
5 7 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 2
6 10 24 Dustin Thompson Dustin Thompson Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 4
7 8 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 1
8 9 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
9 6 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
10 4 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -6
11 3 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -8
12 13 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
13 14 88 Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA 1
14 12 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
15 11 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -4
16 16 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
17 18 12G Jeremy Ribbey Jeremy Ribbey Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
18 15 73 Roger James Roger James Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 95 Jerid Lund Jerid Lund Orient, IA Orient, IA 2
2 5 7 Tom Myers Tom Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA 3
3 2 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
4 8 16 Buddy Haidsiak Buddy Haidsiak Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
5 7 40X David Weeda David Weeda Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 2
6 1 44 Ed Swanson Ed Swanson Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -5
7 4 52 Jerry Richards Jerry Richards Creston, IA Creston, IA -3
8 9 73 Roger James Roger James Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 1
9 6 17 Luke Ramsey Luke Ramsey Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Dustin Thompson Dustin Thompson Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 1
2 1 7K Bobby Key Bobby Key Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
3 6 10 Chris Bates Chris Bates Anita, IA Anita, IA 3
4 5 3 Brent Ricker Brent Ricker Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
5 3 33 Tim McCollum Tim McCollum Coin, IA Coin, IA -2
6 4 5 Derek Myers Derek Myers Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA -2
7 9 88 Elijah Hoyt Elijah Hoyt Afton, IA Afton, IA 2
8 7 22 Tanner Dixon Tanner Dixon Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -1
9 8 12G Jeremy Ribbey Jeremy Ribbey Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
All transfer

Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA 3
2 3 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
3 6 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 3
4 5 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
5 1 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA -4
6 2 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA -4
DNS 8 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA -
DNS 9 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -
DNS 7 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 8
2 3 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
3 7 37D Brad Derry Brad Derry Bedford, IA Bedford, IA 4
4 2 14 Jesse Lund Jesse Lund Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
5 4 24 Rick Bissell Rick Bissell Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
6 1 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -5
7 8 42 David Nail David Nail Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
8 5 96 Jason Rold Jason Rold Avoca, IA Avoca, IA -3
DQ 6 5 Joe Weaver Joe Weaver Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -
All transfer

B Modifieds

16 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 1
2 1 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA -1
3 5 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA 2
4 9 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA 5
5 4 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA -1
6 3 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -3
7 13 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 6
8 10 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE 2
9 8 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
10 15 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA 5
11 14 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 3
12 16 3J CJ Reynolds CJ Reynolds Saint Joseph, MO Saint Joseph, MO 4
13 6 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA -7
14 17 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA 3
15 7 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA -8
16 12 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -4
17 11 68+1 Blain Petersen Blain Petersen Essex, IA Essex, IA -6
7 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 86J Jerod Weston Jerod Weston Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
2 2 16A Bryce Allen Bryce Allen Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -
3 4 0 Shawn Kralik Shawn Kralik Creston, IA Creston, IA 1
4 6 76 David Orr David Orr Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
5 8 6B Daniel Baudler Daniel Baudler Fontanelle, IA Fontanelle, IA 3
6 7 68+1 Blain Petersen Blain Petersen Essex, IA Essex, IA 1
7 1 37 Tyler Fudge Tyler Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -6
8 5 13F Troy Fudge Troy Fudge Corning, IA Corning, IA -3
9 9 88 Hayden Johnston Hayden Johnston Nodaway, IA Nodaway, IA -
All transfer
7 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Cody Werner Cody Werner Clearfield, IA Clearfield, IA -
2 3 5 Josh Sink Josh Sink Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 1
3 5 62 Rick Barton Rick Barton Riverton, IA Riverton, IA 2
4 7 78 Evan Davis Evan Davis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 4 18 Michael Leal Michael Leal Eagle, NE Eagle, NE -1
6 2 32 Dillon Carlisle Dillon Carlisle Shannon City, IA Shannon City, IA -4
7 8 20 Kirk McKay Kirk McKay Lenox, IA Lenox, IA 1
8 6 3J CJ Reynolds CJ Reynolds Saint Joseph, MO Saint Joseph, MO -2
All transfer

Modifieds

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
2 6 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 4
3 2 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA -1
4 5 1M Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, IA Omaha, IA 1
5 11 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 6
6 4 81 Richard Spriggs Richard Spriggs Savanah, MO Savanah, MO -2
7 10 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 3
8 7 92 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -1
9 9 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
10 14 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 4
11 8 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -3
12 1 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA -11
13 15 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA 2
14 16 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 2
15 13 21R Ryan Schaffer Ryan Schaffer Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
16 12 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1M Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, IA Omaha, IA -
2 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
3 3 38X Brad Bergren Brad Bergren Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA -
4 8 81 Richard Spriggs Richard Spriggs Savanah, MO Savanah, MO 4
5 7 38 Craig Garner Craig Garner Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA 2
6 2 22 Mark Karg Mark Karg Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -4
7 6 21R Ryan Schaffer Ryan Schaffer Corning, IA Corning, IA -1
DNS 4 02 John Davis John Davis Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 92 Josh Most Josh Most Red Oak, IA Red Oak, IA 2
2 2 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -
3 4 10J Josh Cooper Josh Cooper Prescott, IA Prescott, IA 1
4 7 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 3
5 6 3C Andrew Clark Andrew Clark Braddyville, IA Braddyville, IA 1
6 5 83 Ben Wolverton Ben Wolverton Clarinda, IA Clarinda, IA -1
7 1 29 Monte Most Monte Most Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -6
8 8 32 Dave Carlisle Dave Carlisle Creston, IA Creston, IA -
All transfer

Driver Registration
Buy Tickets!






Poet
Chat Mobility
OReilly Auto Parts
Northland Oil
Floating Vine
KCSI
Malvern Bank
Dirt Track Bank
Corning Rental
Doll Distributing
Miller Lite
Titan Machinery
Iowa Corn Growers Association
NAPA Creston Motor Supply
Underdog Design  Drawing
Keane Thummel Trucking
Sukup
Akin Building
R and S Collectible
Chi Mercy Center
Coca-Cola
McCunn Firearms
Owens Collision Center
D and M Sales
HFC Trucking
Enogen
TriState Ford
Adams 4H
Finish Line Trophies
CR Graphics and Stitches
Advance Auto Parts
NASCAR Home Tracks